Privacy Policy

Brightest Start Early Learning Centre (BSELC) owns and runs each local BSELC location. We also employ staff who work at each BSELC location. BSELC is committed to safeguarding your privacy. The Privacy Act 1998 (“Privacy Act), Australian Privacy Principles and any relevant registered privacy codes govern the way we must manage your personal information.  This policy demonstrates how BSELC collects, uses and discloses the personal information we collect during your interaction with us.


Collection of Personal Information


BSELC collects and holds personal information about you or your child (that is, information relating to an individual or which can be used to identify an individual), that is reasonably necessary for or related to our activities and the services we provide. The purposes for which your personal information is collected will usually be obvious at the time it is collected. BSELC collects personal information of parents and guardians, children, employees and stakeholders for the primary purposes of providing early childhood education and care services and advocating for the well-being, protection and development of children. BSELC will only use your personal information for the purpose it was collected or a reasonably expected or related secondary purpose.

Types of information collected

BSELC collects and holds may include your: name, gender, address, phone numbers, facsimile number, email address, date of birth, bank account details, credit card number, tax file number, Centrelink Customer Reference Number, date of birth (for CRN holder), custody arrangements and/or other information relevant to providing you with services .

Additional specific information BSELC collects and holds about children may include their name, former name, gender, address, Centrelink Customer Reference Number, immunisation status, date and place of birth, birth certificate, Medicare number, custody arrangements or parenting orders, dietary requirements, languages spoken, doctor’s details, medical conditions , additional needs, photographs and videos of children, samples of children’s work and general information about your child and your family that assists us in providing individualised early learning and care to children.

Method of collection

Personal information will generally be collected from you directly through the use of our standard forms, over the internet via our website, via email or written communication with you, or through a telephone conversation with you. Photos and videos of children and children’s work samples are collected at their BSELC location. Name, address and phone numbers of children’s additional emergency contact people are collected from children’s parents or guardians.

There may on occasion, be instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect the personal information from you directly.  We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

Failure to provide information

If you do not wish for your personal information to be collected you should discuss this with a BSELC employee. BSELC employees will act strictly in accordance with this policy and will be happy to discuss the reasons for seeking to collect your personal information. They will also discuss with you any consequences of not providing your personal information, or providing incomplete or inaccurate personal information, which may include an effect on what services BSELC can provide to you.


Use of personal information

BSELC uses personal information for purposes associated with: Providing early childhood education and care services; advocating for the well-being, protection and development of children; documenting children’s learning; managing children’s current or prospective enrolment; providing you with information about our organisation, services and activities via letters, email, SMS and other centre or organisation communication channels; and requesting information from you about our organisation and services via surveys.

Direct marketing

If BSELC has collected your information directly from you and we believe you reasonably expect us to, we will use or disclose your personal information to communicate directly with you to promote our services. BSELC will provide you with a way to easily opt out of receiving direct marketing messages, and will stop sending direct marketing communications if you ask us to.

Job candidates for BSELC

If you apply for a job with BSELC we will collect and hold personal information about you relevant to your application for employment, including your name and contact details, curriculum vitae or resume, employment history, academic records, working with children and police checks, and comments made to BSELC or its agents about you by your referees.  We will use reasonable endeavours to keep such information confidential and if you do not commence employment with BSELC we will destroy such records when no longer required in relation to your application.  We reserve the right however to retain for our records any file notes or observations we make in interviews with you or your referees with respect to your qualifications and suitability for a role.


Sensitive information

In some circumstances BSELC may seek to collect personal information that is sensitive. This may include information such as your child’s racial or ethnic origin or any cultural or religious requirements.  We are also required by the Education and Care National Regulations to collect and hold details of your child’s medical conditions, immunisation history and additional needs. We collect this information as it is reasonably necessary for ensuring the well-being, protection and development of children in our care.

BSELC will only collect your sensitive information with your consent and will ensure that it is stored securely. If you do not wish for your sensitive information to be collected by BSELC you should discuss this with a BSELC employee.

BSELC employees will act strictly in accordance with this policy and will be happy to discuss the reasons for seeking to collect your sensitive information. They will also discuss with you any consequences of not providing your sensitive information which may include an effect on the services your BSELC location can provide to you.



BSELC will only disclose your personal information for the purpose it was collected or a reasonably expected or related secondary purpose.

We may disclose personal information about you or your child to:

BSELC will not otherwise disclose personal information to a third party for any other purpose without your consent unless it is authorised or required by law.


Access and correction

You may request access to your personal information. Ordinarily BSELC will require you to make a request for access in writing directed to the BSELC Privacy Officer

BSELC employees other than the Privacy Officer are not generally able to provide you with access. If at any time you believe that BSELC’s record of your personal information is incorrect, please let BSELC know.  We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

In some circumstances which are prescribed by the Privacy Act, such as where to do so might put a person at risk of harm or have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, BSELC may decline access to personal information. If your request for access is denied, BSELC will tell you why.



If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address or domain name. Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and any linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.


Information storage and security

Personal information collected by BSELC will be stored securely in paper form or electronically at a BSELC location. BSELC may store, process or back-up your personal information on computer servers that are located overseas, including through third party service providers who assist us in operating our business. Only authorised employees from BSELC and third party service providers will have access to your information and this access will be structured in such a way as to ensure the use and disclosure as stated above. We will take reasonable steps to protect any personal information that we hold from unauthorised access, modification, misuse, loss and disclosure.


Amendments to this Privacy Statement

BSELC may change this Privacy Statement at any time without prior notice. When we do so, we will notify you of the changes by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.


Privacy Act 1998

This notice is provided for your information and is not intended to limit or exclude your rights under the Privacy Act 1998


Complaints and feedback

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principles or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact us as set out below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you. If you are not happy with our response, you may complain directly to the Australian Information Commissioner.

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact us directly.


Additional information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at

Additional childcare information can be found at: